KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vita (in context) urgente

English translation: the company being only xx years old


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vita (in context) urgente
English translation:the company being only xx years old
Entered by: Sherryd

11:57 Feb 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: vita (in context) urgente
"nonostante i soli ** anni di vita...."
Speaking of a company
Can I say years of life when speaking of a company?
I need some suggestions. i feel like the sentence should be completely changed. Like for example: Although it has been active only for * years....
thanks for your help
Sherryd
the company being only xx years old
Explanation:
I would do it this way:
"despite the company being only xx years old"
or if it can be done in the context a straight verb is less wishy washy than a gerund
"although the company is only xxx years old"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks! that's exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the company being only xx years old
James (Jim) Davis
5active only for **years
Gina Ferlisi
3 +1only been in the market for ** years
Hilary Bruce
4only for ** years of age
Monia Di Martino
3 +1years in existence
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Living years(age)
Vladimir Martinez
3historical experience of the companyPnina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Living years(age)


Explanation:
Sembra come la etá,il tempoGli anni) di vita.Secondo intuio da´l contesto.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
active only for **years


Explanation:
i would use "only for years", even though many websites till years saying years of life ..see google

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
years in existence


Explanation:
I would say...

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
39 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
historical experience of the company


Explanation:
the many years' experience of the company

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only for ** years of age


Explanation:
Un'alternativa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-19 12:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, senza "for".

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only been in the market for ** years


Explanation:
also possible: only been operating for ** years

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the company being only xx years old


Explanation:
I would do it this way:
"despite the company being only xx years old"
or if it can be done in the context a straight verb is less wishy washy than a gerund
"although the company is only xxx years old"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Thanks! that's exactly what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: :-) // that's the cutest thanks I ever got... -m*^_^*m-
35 mins
  -> My protestant ubringing makes me feel guilty thanking people for agreeing with me. Once as a municipal officer in the UK I was upbraided for accepting a gift, (a bunch of grapes - home grown), but to hell with it thanks :-)

agree  simon tanner: "although the company..."
40 mins
  -> My protestant ubringing makes me feel guilty thanking people for agreeing with me. Once as a municipal officer in the UK I was upbraided for accepting a gift, (a bunch of grapes), but to hell with it thanks :-)