KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Direttore Ufficio Prodotto

English translation: Product Manager / Brand Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Direttore Ufficio Prodotto
English translation:Product Manager / Brand Manager
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

08:46 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Direttore Ufficio Prodotto
Can this just be translated as Product Manager or Sales Director??
Leanne Young
Italy
product manager
Explanation:
hi leanne,

i don't think this has anything to do with sales (it would be "direttore vendite" or "direttore ufficio vendite" or something along those lines).
i think it's more likely to be "product manager" or even "product development manager", however, without further context, it's hard to tell. do you have a description of this job?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-20 09:02:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Leanne, that's definitely "product manager" or even "brand manager":

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brand_management
sorry, I couldn't get the English version :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 09:46:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you Leanne!
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sales director/sales manager
Gina Ferlisi
3 +1product manager
Adele Oliveri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales director/sales manager


Explanation:
Product Manager or Sales Director both are ok

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adele Oliveri: product manager e sales manager sono due cose COMPLETAMENTE diverse!!
3 mins

neutral  writeaway: with adele. they aren't interchangeable terms. 100% CL is a bit OTT.
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product manager


Explanation:
hi leanne,

i don't think this has anything to do with sales (it would be "direttore vendite" or "direttore ufficio vendite" or something along those lines).
i think it's more likely to be "product manager" or even "product development manager", however, without further context, it's hard to tell. do you have a description of this job?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-20 09:02:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Leanne, that's definitely "product manager" or even "brand manager":

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brand_management
sorry, I couldn't get the English version :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 09:46:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you Leanne!

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is little context, this is a quick two sentence translation! The man in question is responsible for development of the brand (fashion) so I think I'll go for product manager.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: safe options/think product manager is ok, but yes, more input from others would have been better. no need to close so fast. :-)
17 mins
  -> thank you :-) I wish Leanne had given others a bit more time to express their agreement or disagreement, given my relatively low confidence level... but thanks.