KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Bilancio Sociale

English translation: Social report / Sustainability report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Bilancio Sociale
English translation:Social report / Sustainability report
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

15:00 Feb 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Annual Report
Italian term or phrase: Bilancio Sociale
Da tempo, la Fondazione XXX ha deciso di accompagnare il Bilancio di Esercizio con uno strumento di rendicontazione, monitoraggio e comunicazione del processo di gestione responsabile intrapreso: si tratta del ***Bilancio Sociale***, nel quale vengono descritte le attività e aree di intervento dell'Ente anche in relazione al rapporto istaurato con i diversi stakeholder - interlocutori.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Social report / sustainability report
Explanation:
I first translated one of these about five years ago. Initially on the phone I took "sociale" as meaning of the company and therefore interpreted it as an ordinary "bilancio" of "financial report" which it is not. It is a report on a company's relations with its employees, customers and society in general. It is a report on the company's ethics. My client pointed me in the direction of "sustainabilty report", which many US, UK and Canadian companies publish. However, my client then change direction towards the more literal "social report" which works fine as a translation.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Social report / sustainability report
James (Jim) Davis
5 +3Social balance statement/ social financial statement/ financial coporate statement
Gina Ferlisi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Social balance statement/ social financial statement/ financial coporate statement


Explanation:
Social balance statement/ social financial statement/ financial coporate statement here are some suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-02-23 15:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social Budget report is another suggestion

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
12 mins
  -> Thanks Dilshod :) have a nice weekend

agree  glorija
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  writeaway: 100% confidence for all those choices? which one are you 100% certain of? /fine, no prob-but your CL should reflect that .
2 hrs
  -> have you got a better one :.mine are only suggestions not choices

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: ed altre definizioni.......
3 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Social report / sustainability report


Explanation:
I first translated one of these about five years ago. Initially on the phone I took "sociale" as meaning of the company and therefore interpreted it as an ordinary "bilancio" of "financial report" which it is not. It is a report on a company's relations with its employees, customers and society in general. It is a report on the company's ethics. My client pointed me in the direction of "sustainabilty report", which many US, UK and Canadian companies publish. However, my client then change direction towards the more literal "social report" which works fine as a translation.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=%22sustainability+repor...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: 2 choices, but supported by explanations. this is helpful .
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK: I've always translated as social report (you're right - it's definitely not a financial statement or ordinary financial report)
3 hrs

agree  Jean Martin: or Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Report - definitely used in the UK
19 hrs
  -> Yes of course: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=2&url=http://www.cs...

agree  Paola Dossan
1 day15 hrs