ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Codice meccanografico

English translation: IEC (Import Export Code)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Codice meccanografico
English translation:IEC (Import Export Code)
Entered by: Tom in London

22:30 Feb 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / import/export
Italian term or phrase: Codice meccanografico
Codice meccanografico

E' il numero con il quale vengono classificati, presso l'Istituto Italiano Cambi, i soggetti che svolgono attività di import/export. Il numero non può essere assegnato a persone fisiche, ma solo a imprese iscritte nel Registro Imprese, ad organismi ed enti pubblici che svolgono in genere transazioni valutarie e a studi professionali che scambiano abitualmente servizi con l'estero.

This existing glossary entry is a literal translation which doesn't mean anything in English. Does anyone know of a corresponding EN term or less literal translation?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
IEC (Import Export Code)
Explanation:
I think this is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-28 00:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's probably one of those pieces of unnecessary bureaucracy that cripples life in Italy :)
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tom, this is what I used in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1IEC (Import Export Code)
Tom in London
3(computer) code (number)
James (Jim) Davis
3Data processing code
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Data processing code


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 106

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IEC (Import Export Code)


Explanation:
I think this is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-28 00:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's probably one of those pieces of unnecessary bureaucracy that cripples life in Italy :)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Thanks Tom, this is what I used in my translation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was thinking along the same lines but haven't been able to find any sound reference to UK usage ... could be that we don't have a similar code.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
31 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(computer) code (number)


Explanation:
My "codice fiscale" is a publicly known code number generated automatically either by a human being or a machine, è un codice meccangrafico.

James (Jim) Davis
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1644