KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

semifestivo

English translation: national half day holiday


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:semifestivo
English translation:national half day holiday
Entered by: Ivana UK

16:43 Mar 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: semifestivo
giorno, con orario lavorativo ridotto per la prossimità con una festività, una ricorrenza o simile.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
half banking day
Explanation:
Is this a full banking day (present ICC definition), a half banking day (no one working after lunch time) or a quarter banking day (50% staff members ...

www.tolee.com/html/comment8_ucp500.htm - 17k - Similar pages

http://www.tolee.com/html/comment8_ucp500.htm

Non so se possa andar bene, dai un'occhiata
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
THi B. Hope you had a nice Easter! This fitted my context best, although I changed to "half working day" as this is in fairly common usage (forcing me to change the many "banking days" to "working days". If my text wasn't so technical, I'd have opted for "national half-day holiday" (which is what I've entered have entered in the glossary).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1half holyday
Giovanni Pizzati
4 +1half-day (off)
Michael Tovbin
4reduced working hours
Sara Baroni
2 +1half banking day
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half holyday


Explanation:
Letterale


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-03-29 18:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

half holiday

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: I think this works the best, it is a sort of pre-holiday day with reduced working hours
2 hrs
  -> sure, thanks.

neutral  _Vivi_: are you sure about the spelling "holy" which refers to something religious or should it be "holi" ??
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half-day (off)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-29 16:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to a full day off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-29 18:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

semi-holiday would be another way of putting it.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Speirs: or half-holiday
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduced working hours


Explanation:
Or short working day. I don't think there is an "official" term. I've been working in the UK for over a decade and I've never come across the concept because if I decide to take half-day off that is from my own holiday entitlement, but semifestivo is for everyone, that means everyone has half a day off and, as far as I'm aware, this does not happen in the UK at least.

Sara Baroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half banking day


Explanation:
Is this a full banking day (present ICC definition), a half banking day (no one working after lunch time) or a quarter banking day (50% staff members ...

www.tolee.com/html/comment8_ucp500.htm - 17k - Similar pages

http://www.tolee.com/html/comment8_ucp500.htm

Non so se possa andar bene, dai un'occhiata


texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
THi B. Hope you had a nice Easter! This fitted my context best, although I changed to "half working day" as this is in fairly common usage (forcing me to change the many "banking days" to "working days". If my text wasn't so technical, I'd have opted for "national half-day holiday" (which is what I've entered have entered in the glossary).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: Infatti, spesso si dice anche così.
1 day8 hrs