KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

credito semplice

English translation: simple loan / simple business loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:credito semplice
English translation:simple loan / simple business loan
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

22:08 Mar 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: credito semplice
I'm translating a list of different types of finance, one of the terms being "credito semplice".

I found this definition online:

l finanziamento da banco facile e veloce per le imprese, standardizzato nella documentazione e semplificato nell'iter istruttorio e nei tempi dell'erogazione, utile per il finanziamento di investimenti in impianti, macchinari, adeguamenti normativi, scorte.

Di importo contenuto e di tempestiva erogazione, è l'ideale per fare fronte a necessità programmate od improvvise con la comodità di una restituzione certa, trasparente e periodica nel medio termine, senza rappresentare significativi aggravi sui singoli esercizi amministrativi. L'ideale alternativa ai finanziamenti rateali proposti dai produttori per l'acquisto di impianti, macchinari, attrezzature ed agli interventi in locazione finanziaria quando difficilmente ottenibile.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
simple loan / simple business loan
Explanation:
Moring Ivana,
Would seem from your description to be an actual loan rather than a credit line / overdraft authorisation. There is nothing in the Italian that suggests it is only for companies, even if it obviously is in the context. Of course if you want to add this in the English, then "simple business loan" would do the trick.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2simple loan / simple business loan
James (Jim) Davis
5straightforward credit/simple creditGhissy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
straightforward credit/simple credit


Explanation:
either would do

Ghissy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ghissy, I'm not sure this would work as credito semplice is only for companies so I need something that would render that idea.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simple loan / simple business loan


Explanation:
Moring Ivana,
Would seem from your description to be an actual loan rather than a credit line / overdraft authorisation. There is nothing in the Italian that suggests it is only for companies, even if it obviously is in the context. Of course if you want to add this in the English, then "simple business loan" would do the trick.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22sim...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
26 mins
  -> Morning Peter

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
7 hrs