KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

assorbimento patrimoniale

English translation: capital requirment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assorbimento patrimoniale
English translation:capital requirment
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

18:14 Apr 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Basilea I // I
Italian term or phrase: assorbimento patrimoniale
L’assorbimento patrimoniale , prima indifferenziato per i “corporate”, ora varia in funzione f della “rischiosità ” della clientela. La rischiosità è misurata dal “rating” ....

La novità fondamentale di B2 consiste proprio nel fatto che tale assorbimento patrimoniale è ora in funzione del rating: a parità di altre condizioni (classe dimensionale, settore industriale, localizzazione geografica, ecc.) la banca che affida un'impresa con un rating migliore (più alto) si troverà a dover accantonare ammontari di denaro inferiori rispetto a quello che dovrebbe accantonare per un'impresa con un rating peggiore.

Grazie.
Laura1
capital requirment
Explanation:
You could use "capital absorption" but this is about the calculation of the core tier 1, tier 2 and total capital tier 3 capital requirements of a bank.

[PDF]
MINIMUM CAPITAL REQUIREMENT FOR COVERING CREDIT RISK UNDER THE NEW ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
approaches for different business ratings and sizes. 1. Minimum capital requirement for covering. credit risk. Credit risk is defined as the risk resulting ...

New core-capital requirement prompts local banks to sell assets ...
19, any bank falling below the 2 percent core capital requirement would be ... The new capital requirements and rating system were designed because banks ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m5072/is_n44_v14/ai_12921107 - 36k -
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Although I am not quite sure how to translate this assorbimento, your explanation is correct. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capital requirment
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1Asset-Liabilities Coverage
tradu-grace
3patrimonial absorbtionGhissy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patrimonial absorbtion


Explanation:
not so sure but could do

Ghissy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ivanamdb: c'è già la risposta nel glossario - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/unspecified/626...
7 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asset-Liabilities Coverage


Explanation:
copertura delle Attività e passività


    tradugrace
tradu-grace
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Polesel: Cristina Polesel
2 hrs
  -> Grazie 1000

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital requirment


Explanation:
You could use "capital absorption" but this is about the calculation of the core tier 1, tier 2 and total capital tier 3 capital requirements of a bank.

[PDF]
MINIMUM CAPITAL REQUIREMENT FOR COVERING CREDIT RISK UNDER THE NEW ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
approaches for different business ratings and sizes. 1. Minimum capital requirement for covering. credit risk. Credit risk is defined as the risk resulting ...

New core-capital requirement prompts local banks to sell assets ...
19, any bank falling below the 2 percent core capital requirement would be ... The new capital requirements and rating system were designed because banks ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m5072/is_n44_v14/ai_12921107 - 36k -


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1848
Grading comment
Although I am not quite sure how to translate this assorbimento, your explanation is correct. Thank you.