KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ordine normativo

English translation: on legal issues


13:14 Apr 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: ordine normativo
Could I please have some help with this term here is the context describing the activities for anassociation representing kitchenware producers:

Offre consulenza alle aziende in merito alle problematiche di ordine normativo, sindicale, fiscale, legale, amministrativo, doganale.
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:on legal issues
Explanation:
hi leanne, the sentence implicitly reads as follows:

Offre consulenza alle aziende in merito alle problematiche di ordine normativo, di ordine sindacale, di ordine fiscale, di ordine legale, di ordine amministrativo, di ordine doganale.

So you could say: the company offers business consulting services on legal, administrative, etc. issues (or something along those lines, there are several ways of turning the sentence around).

"di ordine" literally means "of ... nature", as desertfox has already pointed out.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-08 13:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BIG CAVEAT: "normativo" here relates to rules and regulations OTHER than laws (e.g. orders issued by regulation authorities). it does not mean "prescriptive".
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
thank you it was the ordine that threw me - very, very tired eyes today
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on legal issues
Adele Oliveri
4normative/prescriptive order
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
3Normative nature
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Normative nature


Explanation:
Has Google hits:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 142

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normative/prescriptive order


Explanation:
See also the links.

Fabiana


    Reference: http://ocw.mit.edu/NR/rdonlyres/Political-Science/17-000JPol...
    Reference: http://asj.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/17/4/330
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on legal issues


Explanation:
hi leanne, the sentence implicitly reads as follows:

Offre consulenza alle aziende in merito alle problematiche di ordine normativo, di ordine sindacale, di ordine fiscale, di ordine legale, di ordine amministrativo, di ordine doganale.

So you could say: the company offers business consulting services on legal, administrative, etc. issues (or something along those lines, there are several ways of turning the sentence around).

"di ordine" literally means "of ... nature", as desertfox has already pointed out.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-08 13:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BIG CAVEAT: "normativo" here relates to rules and regulations OTHER than laws (e.g. orders issued by regulation authorities). it does not mean "prescriptive".

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
thank you it was the ordine that threw me - very, very tired eyes today

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: legislation and regulations is what I usually do with it, ugly as it is.
57 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Adele is right, I hadn't read it well. In this case it is best to translate as Adele suggests. You see it often in legal field, as normative orders.
1 hr
  -> grazie Fabiana, molto gentile ;-)