KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fatturazioni

English translation: units sold/sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fatturazioni
English translation:units sold/sales
Entered by: Gary Key

19:59 Apr 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / automotive sales
Italian term or phrase: fatturazioni
From a presentation regarding a new vehicle launch.
With specific reference to sales targets:

(XXX and YYY refer to figures that the client hasn't specified yet)

...essere il primo in Europa.
In termini di numeri, significa un obiettivo di XXX fatturazioni nel 2008 e di YYY unità/anno a regime.

(no other relevant context)

I know that 'fatturazioni' refers to invoices. Although no unit of measurement is given for ZZZ, I've come up with the following alternatives:

a) ZZZ (euros) invoiced in 2008
b) ZZZ invoices in 2008
c) (units) sold in 2008
d) ...

All I am sure of is that we don't usually refer to the number of invoices issued, but rather the number of units sold...

Any suggestions welcome!
Thanks in advance
Gary Key
United Kingdom
units sold/sales
Explanation:
I'm led towards this interpretation by the implicit comparison in "XXX fatturazioni nel 2008 e di YYY unità/anno a regime" - in 2008 we're expecting to sell XXX units, but once we're running at full capacity, we hope to sell YYY units. Two different terms are used to avoid inelegant repetition - it's a rhetorical device rather than a distinction in meaning
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions and comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5units sold/sales
simon tanner
3 +1annual sales/sales revenues
Raffaella Panigada


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
units sold/sales


Explanation:
I'm led towards this interpretation by the implicit comparison in "XXX fatturazioni nel 2008 e di YYY unità/anno a regime" - in 2008 we're expecting to sell XXX units, but once we're running at full capacity, we hope to sell YYY units. Two different terms are used to avoid inelegant repetition - it's a rhetorical device rather than a distinction in meaning

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions and comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto
14 mins
  -> thanks Silvia! :-)

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
27 mins
  -> matre, cu ttia oggi non pozzo sbagghiari! Grazie!

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

agree  Monia Di Martino
11 hrs
  -> thanks Monia

agree  John Walsh
12 hrs
  -> thanks John

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annual sales/sales revenues


Explanation:
I may be wrong, but I think they are using "fatturazione" for "fatturato" meaning their objective for 2008 is to sell cars for €XXX and to sell YYY number of vehicles. So the same objectives are expressed in terms of revenues and vehicles sold, sales vs units. HTH

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: occurred to me too, Raffaella, although the lack of the € sign and the plural form fatturazioni made me wonder. Either way, strange usage! I know the feeling well...;-)
43 mins
  -> Simon, you just weren't there even after my post appeared! Weird powers are at work here! As I said: I may be wrong, in the past couple of jobs I got so used to trying to "interpret" what they meant I automatically went with what would make more sense...

agree  Monia Di Martino: I think this is a good interpretation too.
10 hrs
  -> Grazie, Monia!