KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

polo

English translation: group


11:07 Apr 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: polo
I know that there is probably a very simple term for this but I'm stuck (and I've referred to the glossary). Here is the context:

La maison svizzera ceduta dopo nove anni fa fondo XXX alla finanziaria costituita dalla famiglia XXX per creare un nuovo polo luxury-fashion.
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:group
Explanation:
I reckon what they mean is group of companies operating in the luxury-fashion industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-24 13:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is the article you are translating:
La maison svizzera ceduta dopo nove anni dal fondo Tpg alla finanziaria costituita dalla famiglia Benckiser per creare un nuovo polo luxury-fashion...

It looks like "group" is really the word that you are looking for :-) [see below]

http://us.ft.com/ftgateway/superpage.ft?news_id=fto042220081...
TPG sells Bally
By Martin Arnold
martedì apr 22 2008 14:25
Bally, the 150-year-old Swiss shoe and leather goods maker, has been sold to a **luxury group** founded by Austria's Benckiser family, ending almost a decade of ownership by TPG Capital, the US private equity firm.
TPG has struggled with Bally since acquiring it in October 1999 in a deal valuing it at about SFr200m ($200m).
It took five years to restructure Bally, with TPG needing to invest more equity to keep it afloat before its return to profit in 2004.
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
yes - this term polo is used a number of times throughout the article and in quite a general sense I think group comes closest..thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2centre
Hilary Bruce
3 +2group
Adele Oliveri
4pole
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centre


Explanation:
Like polo fiera=exhibition centre.

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Unless some genius can think of a better solution.
35 mins
  -> Thanks Jim

agree  Peter Cox
39 mins
  -> Thanks Peter

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pole


Explanation:
(econ.): - di sviluppo, growth pole (o pole of development); - di sviluppo industriale, industrial pole of development.
from Garzanti

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 116

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
group


Explanation:
I reckon what they mean is group of companies operating in the luxury-fashion industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-24 13:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is the article you are translating:
La maison svizzera ceduta dopo nove anni dal fondo Tpg alla finanziaria costituita dalla famiglia Benckiser per creare un nuovo polo luxury-fashion...

It looks like "group" is really the word that you are looking for :-) [see below]

http://us.ft.com/ftgateway/superpage.ft?news_id=fto042220081...
TPG sells Bally
By Martin Arnold
martedì apr 22 2008 14:25
Bally, the 150-year-old Swiss shoe and leather goods maker, has been sold to a **luxury group** founded by Austria's Benckiser family, ending almost a decade of ownership by TPG Capital, the US private equity firm.
TPG has struggled with Bally since acquiring it in October 1999 in a deal valuing it at about SFr200m ($200m).
It took five years to restructure Bally, with TPG needing to invest more equity to keep it afloat before its return to profit in 2004.


Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
yes - this term polo is used a number of times throughout the article and in quite a general sense I think group comes closest..thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
13 mins
  -> grazie Monia :-)

agree  Vladimir Micic
53 mins
  -> grazie Vladimir :-)

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Group would be intended as il "Gruppo" companies under common control. In questo caso sarebbe un polo costituito da un solo gruppo economico di società.
1 hr
  -> I agree with that. That's why I assumed the finanziaria created by the XXX family took over the Swiss maison. [This is actually confirmed on the FT - please see the article I have just posted]