KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

macchina operativa

English translation: Operational mechanism / operating machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:macchina operativa
English translation:Operational mechanism / operating machine
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

21:20 Apr 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: macchina operativa
"La Macchina operativa, le regole, gli strumenti"

E' il titolo di un paragrafo che descrive il funzionamento, gli strumenti e i regolamenti del funzionamento di una fondazione bancaria. E' un'espressione generica. Ma non mi viene in mente nulla.
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Operational mechanism
Explanation:
mi sembra che in questo caso macchina sia intesa piu' come meccanism che come macchina meccanica...PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Pasquale - and thanky ou all, in this case it was the best solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5organisation, IT, back office, property management and purchases (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4Operational mechanism
Pasquale Capo
3Operating vehicle
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Operating vehicle


Explanation:
I found this:

SEC Info - Sanpaolo Imi SpA - 6-K - For 10/25/05
In the retail sector an Integrated Commercial Vehicle (Macchina ... of the role
for the Integrated Operating Vehicle (Macchina Operativa Integrata). ...
www.secinfo.com/d11MXs.z1hZk.htm - 32k - Similar pages

It could be it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 142

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operational mechanism


Explanation:
mi sembra che in questo caso macchina sia intesa piu' come meccanism che come macchina meccanica...PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Pasquale - and thanky ou all, in this case it was the best solution.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organisation, IT, back office, property management and purchases (in context)


Explanation:
This is "bank speak" for general administrative overhead functions. The quote below is from an old translation:

"Per quanto riguarda la composizione dell’organico delle banche per settore, si rileva lo snellimento del settore **”Macchina Operativa” (Organizzazione, ICT, Back Office, gestione immobili e acquisti) **- ridottosi di 288 risorse grazie agli efficientamenti ottenuti dal completamento del processo di accentramento – e una riduzione delle risorse di Rete (-515 unità), in virtù delle uscite collegate ai piani di incentivazione all’esodo."

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844