KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

registro IVA

English translation: VAT book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:registro IVA
English translation:VAT book
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

17:56 Apr 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: registro IVA
VAT register/VAT book?

Grazie
Lucia Pittau
Italy
VAT boo, Vat register
Explanation:
Si dice così ,tarnquilla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2008-04-29 18:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

book
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2VAT boo, Vat register
Giovanni Pizzati
3 +2VAT record bookxxxmoranna
5 -1VAT register
Elene P.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VAT boo, Vat register


Explanation:
Si dice così ,tarnquilla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2008-04-29 18:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

book


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
2 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: VAT resister is a list held by the tax authorities of everybody with a VAT number "VAT book" is what I call my "REgistro IVA"
9 hrs
  -> Thks: Well, let's go for VAT book!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
VAT register


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Pizzati: no repeation here! But don't mind!
7 mins
  -> what can I do? I was checking it on internet and I saw your response after publishing mine...

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: See neutral comment to Giovanni's answer
9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VAT record book


Explanation:
Credo che si chiami così

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Just book http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk..."VAT book" "VAT record book" only gets 35 which practically zilch
9 hrs
  -> thanks Jim: my first thought was book but then I found hits and decided to add record

agree  Dana Rinaldi
13 hrs
  -> thanks Dana

neutral  Giovanni Pizzati: Well, what do you put down in VAT book, either pics or records? It seems a pleonasm to me.
15 hrs