KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

terzo amministratore

English translation: third director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terzo amministratore
English translation:third director
Entered by: Peter Cox

19:17 Apr 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business Management
Italian term or phrase: terzo amministratore
In a document about the conferment of management powers to subsidiary companies in a company group, the board of directors is listed as: "Presidente, Amministratore Delegato e Terzo Amministratore".

I am translating "Presidente" as "Chairman" and "Amministratore Delegato" as "CEO/Chief Executive Officer" but can't find a translation for "Terzo Amministratore". Perhaps "Company Secretary"??

Can anybody help? Many thanks in advance!
Nina Cunningham
Italy
third director
Explanation:
amministratore = director in English
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks - much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1third director
Peter Cox
3support administrator
eraser_ed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support administrator


Explanation:
"terzo amministratore" usually performs duties of support to the chairman and Chief Executive Officer's Job". Therefore, "Support Administrator" can be a possible option.

eraser_ed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
third director


Explanation:
amministratore = director in English

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Thanks - much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: or board member
1 hr