KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

anello termico per l'alta tensione

English translation: high voltage thermal ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anello termico per l'alta tensione
English translation:high voltage thermal ring
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

00:40 May 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: anello termico per l'alta tensione
From the tangible assets in an annual report:

€x milioni per gli investimenti relativi all’installazione dell’anello termico per l’alta tensione

No other context. Any help much appreciated.
maryrose
high voltage thermal ring
Explanation:
Una proposta
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Giovanni. I am giving you this because I went with a similar literal translation, although I still don't know what it is.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high voltage thermal ring
Giovanni Pizzati
3thermal ferrule for high voltage
Peter Cox


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermal ferrule for high voltage


Explanation:
A possibility (ex Eurodictum)

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 238
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your superior search skills, Peter. I had no joy at all on Eurodictum!


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high voltage thermal ring


Explanation:
Una proposta

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks, Giovanni. I am giving you this because I went with a similar literal translation, although I still don't know what it is.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Giovanni. I will use a literal translation if all else fails, but I would really like to know what an "anello termica..." ecc, is. Do you know?

Asker: Scusa - termicO!