KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

conferire le azioni

English translation: assign/ transfer shares


16:56 May 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: conferire le azioni
Per procedere all’Offerta - e al fine di consentire di ampliare a tutti gli azionisti Banca Popolare di Intra il diritto di conferire le proprie azioni, nonché di anticipare a quest’anno la facoltà di effettuare detto conferimento (attualmente previsto per il periodo successivo al 30 giugno 2010) – è, quindi, necessario modificare la delega conferita dall’assemblea straordinaria dei soci del 23 gennaio 2007
Giulia Onori
Spain
English translation:assign/ transfer shares
Explanation:
Penso che entrambi i verbi vadano bene.
Selected response from:

Mary Gabri
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4assign/ transfer sharesMary Gabri
5contribute shares
James (Jim) Davis
4to subscribe shares (to a comapany)
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assign/ transfer shares


Explanation:
Penso che entrambi i verbi vadano bene.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Transferor agrees to transfer all of its shares of Enterprise Mobile to the Transferee on ...
Mary Gabri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
17 mins

agree  Penny Hewson
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs

agree  Judy Almodovar
2 days19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to subscribe shares (to a comapany)


Explanation:
a second meaning in addition to yours! But different one.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 116

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contribute shares


Explanation:
This is not "la cessione" of shares the transfer or assignment, but the "conferimento", which means that what is transferred becomes part of the share capital of the company receiving them. It is a "capital contribution" in this case a contribution "in kind" consisting of shares.


http://www.investorwords.com/6437/capital_contribution.html

A contribution that increases the equity capital for a company, but does not increase the amount of outstanding shares.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q=%22capit...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844