KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

riserve accantonate a titolo di versamento soci in conto futuri aumenti

English translation: Amounts paid in by shareholders allocated to reserves for future increases in share capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riserve accantonate a titolo di versamento soci in conto futuri aumenti
English translation:Amounts paid in by shareholders allocated to reserves for future increases in share capital
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

16:55 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: riserve accantonate a titolo di versamento soci in conto futuri aumenti
e' un punto dell'ordine del giorno dell'assemblea dei soci, dove spiega dove vengono presi i fondi per aumentare il capitale sociale.
xxxjamax
Italy
Amounts paid in by shareholders allocated to reserves for future increases in share capital
Explanation:
They want to increase the share capital so they ask shareholders for cash. The cash is paid in before the increase actually takes place so it is allocated to a reserve in shareholders' equity. When all the money is in and the increase in the share capitla takes place the amounts are transferred from the capital reserves to the actual share capital account. They want to discuss this in the meeting.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Amounts paid in by shareholders allocated to reserves for future increases in share capital
James (Jim) Davis
4shareholders' reserves set aside for future share capital increasesTricia Stuart


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Amounts paid in by shareholders allocated to reserves for future increases in share capital


Explanation:
They want to increase the share capital so they ask shareholders for cash. The cash is paid in before the increase actually takes place so it is allocated to a reserve in shareholders' equity. When all the money is in and the increase in the share capitla takes place the amounts are transferred from the capital reserves to the actual share capital account. They want to discuss this in the meeting.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
24 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
2 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholders' reserves set aside for future share capital increases


Explanation:
I think we call this shareholder's reserves.


SEC Info - Infosys Technologies Ltd - 6-K - For 6/30/06 - EX-99.7Basically we are capitalizing the shareholder's reserves and issuing additional equity. So technically, what you are saying is right. ...
www.secinfo.com/d1ZyFc.vk.15.htm - 72k


Tricia Stuart
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4