KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ufficio tempi e metodi

English translation: time and motion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ufficio tempi e metodi
English translation:time and motion
Entered by: Ivana UK

21:49 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: ufficio tempi e metodi
I'm not keen on a literal translation for this one so am hoping someone knows what this office/dept. is usually called in UK / US English.

Here's a definition:

Il classico ufficio "Tempi e Metodi" svolge da sempre, come attività primaria, la precisa determinazione dei tempi di lavorazione di ogni fase produttiva.
Spesso tale attività viene ancora effettuata, cronometro alla mano, per ogni articolo lanciato in produzione.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
time and motion
Explanation:
Seems to fit your description.
Selected response from:

Susanna Garcia
Grading comment
Great - thanks very much to you and everyone else who answered/agreed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3time and motion
Susanna Garcia
3 +1MTM Methods Time Measurements Office/Dept
texjax DDS PhD
3productivity monitoring
Juliette Scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
time and motion


Explanation:
Seems to fit your description.

Susanna Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great - thanks very much to you and everyone else who answered/agreed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
9 hrs

agree  Pnina: Time and Motion study.
1 day11 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MTM Methods Time Measurements Office/Dept


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere questo..take a look at the refs and google a little bit that KW..

Ciao

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="methods ...

http://my.liuc.it/MatSup/2007/Y74000/Tempi e metodi.pdf
(pag 44)

http://www.theinnovationhub.com/profiles.cfm (il terzultimo)



texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt: MTM Methods Time Measurements Association - see chapter 5.2...Honestly...I didnt :)...I had a url too, just forgot to paste it lol....nice wk :)
7 hrs
  -> Hi LIse, thank you for finding the time to read the refs. Have a nice we

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
productivity monitoring


Explanation:
I like Time and Motion, but there are two reasons why an alternative might suit - firstly it has a fairly negative image, and secondly I'm not sure that outside the UK it's well-known, certainly by a non-native audience. Maybe this could work ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-07-04 10:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.measureproductivity.com/the-importance-of-product...

Just one example... there are lots of Ghits.

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English