KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

padre-patron

English translation: head of the family business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:padre-patron (in context)
English translation:head of the family business
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

16:46 Jul 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / family-run businesses
Italian term or phrase: padre-patron
Hello everyone, any cool ideas about how to translate "padre-patron"? It's just a variant on the concept of "padre-padrone", as the text below makes clear:

In pratica il “padre-patron” deve essere messo nelle condizioni di riporre fiducia in altri soggetti. In questo senso la verifica dell’attitudine imprenditoriale del discendente è un passaggio necessario. Meglio se questa avviene in un’azienda diversa da quella di famiglia. Ma soprattutto il giovane destinato a subentrare deve sviluppare la successione all’azionariato, apprendendo le regole di una proficua collaborazione tra un azionista solido, un management competente e un CdA autorevole arricchito da competenze esterne.

TIA for your help! :-)

Adele
Adele Oliveri
Italy
(owner) father figure
Explanation:
Another term that can't really be translated..... father figure might suffice by itself, or you might want to add another word.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all. Eventually I went for "head of the family business", which has the advantage of being both simple and gender neutral :-). I wanted to give points to Lise, but since she hasn't posted her answer I am choosing the closest to hers - i.e. Jim's.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1family proprietor
James (Jim) Davis
2 +2founding father
Patricia Crotty
3(owner) father figure
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(owner) father figure


Explanation:
Another term that can't really be translated..... father figure might suffice by itself, or you might want to add another word.


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thank you all. Eventually I went for "head of the family business", which has the advantage of being both simple and gender neutral :-). I wanted to give points to Lise, but since she hasn't posted her answer I am choosing the closest to hers - i.e. Jim's.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Shera, davvero non so che fare. Non so se la domanda possa essere riaperta... Jim, molto sportivamente, dice che non c'è problema - magari alla fine lasciamo tutto così :-S


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
founding father


Explanation:
It's stretching it a good bit because 'founding fathers' usually refers to the signers of the US declaration of independence, and anyhow the 'patron' may not necessarily be the 'founder'...but it gives the idea.

The film padre padrone seems to be translated as 'Father Master' dunno about that...

Otherwise I thought of 'head of the dynasty' which shows succession if nothing else..

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: It might be just that little bit removed from literal meaning but it seems to me ideal!
4 mins

agree  Serena Zarbo
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family proprietor


Explanation:
This is where Italy seems like another planet compared to UK or US. I would go for something simple without talking of the "buon padre di famiglia", a concept written into Italian Law, but not Anglo Saxon Law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-07-10 11:55:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not to worry ;-)

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jim. I often get a feel Italy IS indeed another planet compared to the UK or US :-(

Asker: I am SO sorry, I really messed this up :-( I wanted to chose your answer but I wrote the text in the wrong place...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
14 hrs