KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

responsabile segreteria tecnica

English translation: Head of technical secretarial services


18:10 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: responsabile segreteria tecnica
è un titolo
Gaeto
English translation:Head of technical secretarial services
Explanation:
WITHOUT MORE CONTEXT IT IS DIFFICULT - Secretary's office???

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-03 18:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then I think my answer can stand.
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Head of technical secretarial services
Alison Kennedy
4the competent technical secretariat (or the competetent technical secretarial staff)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head of technical secretarial services


Explanation:
WITHOUT MORE CONTEXT IT IS DIFFICULT - Secretary's office???

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-03 18:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then I think my answer can stand.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis: A bit wordy, but without context difficult to pare down
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the competent technical secretariat (or the competetent technical secretarial staff)


Explanation:
ought to be the corresponding alternative

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: suggests they have two: one competent and the other incompetent. Perhaps the word "relative" or "responsible" might be appropriate. "Competent" means "able/adequate/efficient"
10 hrs
  -> in big enterprises they usuall have more than one secretariat: I meant the one which is responsible for technical issues