KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

premio di proroga

English translation: extension surcharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:premio di proroga
English translation:extension surcharge
Entered by: claudiocambon

23:40 Feb 1, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: premio di proroga
I am wondering whether the literal translation of "extension premium" is the correct technical term. Here is the context:

Non potranno essere rilasciate ulteriori garanzie a quelle ditte che –
sebbene inviate con lettera raccomandata – non abbiano pagato il
premio di proroga relativo a precedenti garanzie non svincolate o che
non abbiano procurato ancora la liberazione delle garanzie relative ai
contratti scaduti.

http://www.fidejussionicgf.it/cauz.htm

Any suggestions would be great! Thanks!
claudiocambon
United States
extension surcharge
Explanation:
I'll stay with "extension" ("renewal" is wrong, I think, because whatever is in force here, is extended – not renewed) but put "surcharge" instead of "premium" for the context makes one perceive this "premio" more in the way of a PENALTY rather than of an actual insurance premium... if it's about insurance at all: as you doubtless know, the Italian term "premio" covers a much larger semantic field that the English "premium".
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you. This is not about insurance per se, but about "premiums" charged on financial guarantees/surety bonds that have not been dissolved; as such your connotation of a penalty is perfect, although I did like Ellen's suggestion of fee as well nonetheless. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1renewal premiumMarco Solinas
4 -1extension fee (or ext.premium)Ellen Kraus
3extension surcharge
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renewal premium


Explanation:
It sounds like an insurance policy of some sort. If that is the case, the correct word for "proroga" is "renewal".

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
7 hrs

disagree  Michael Korovkin: "proroga"=extension (... of the policy in force). "renewal"=rinnovo – not "proroga"
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extension surcharge


Explanation:
I'll stay with "extension" ("renewal" is wrong, I think, because whatever is in force here, is extended – not renewed) but put "surcharge" instead of "premium" for the context makes one perceive this "premio" more in the way of a PENALTY rather than of an actual insurance premium... if it's about insurance at all: as you doubtless know, the Italian term "premio" covers a much larger semantic field that the English "premium".


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thank you. This is not about insurance per se, but about "premiums" charged on financial guarantees/surety bonds that have not been dissolved; as such your connotation of a penalty is perfect, although I did like Ellen's suggestion of fee as well nonetheless. Thanks to all!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extension fee (or ext.premium)


Explanation:
I would say here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Korovkin: Though sounding better'n my "extension surcharge" it loses the penalty connotation I've strongly perceived in the context.Moreover,this surcharge may consist of a small penalty for failing to renew on time+a fee for granting the extension.Am I nitpicking?
8 hrs