KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

partecipata in forma maggiorata

English translation: professonals have a majority stake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:partecipata in forma maggiorata
English translation:professonals have a majority stake
Entered by: Ivana UK

13:40 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: partecipata in forma maggiorata
Società costituita nel 19__ e partecipata in forma maggioritaria da professionisti iscritti nei rispettivi albi professionali

What do they mean by 'forma maggiorata?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
professonals have a majority stake
Explanation:
As asked :-)
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks v. much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4professionals have a majority interest
Peter Cox
4... company established in 19- with certified professionals holding the majority share of its stock
Michael Korovkin
3professonals have a majority stakehirselina


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professionals have a majority interest


Explanation:
or "stake" as suggested above

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 238

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professonals have a majority stake


Explanation:
As asked :-)

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks v. much!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partecipata in forma MAGIORITARIA (!!!)
... company established in 19- with certified professionals holding the majority share of its stock


Explanation:
Ciao, Ivana! You posted the wrong term: tra magioritaria e magiorata c'è una gran bella differenza (Dolly Parton è magiorata!).

Cheers.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101
Notes to answerer
Asker: I read it as 'maggiorata' which didn't make any sense to me - just couldn't get my head around it. Silly me!!