KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

incarichi di prestazione d'opera intellettuale o manuale

English translation: contracts for professional services or manual labour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incarichi di prestazione d'opera intellettuale o manuale
English translation:contracts for professional services or manual labour
Entered by: simon tanner

16:51 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / list of duties a company representative can carry out
Italian term or phrase: incarichi di prestazione d'opera intellettuale o manuale
I am struggling to work out what is being conferred here. I thought it may have something to do with intellectual property, but with the inclusion of 'manuale' I wonder if it is more likely intellectual/professional work and manual work.

Conferire e revocare incarichi di consulenza, di procacciamento d'affari, di agenzia, di prestazione d'opera intellettuale o manuale, purche a carattere saltuario o a termine.

Thank you for your input!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
contracts for professional services or manual labour
Explanation:
might work
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contracts for professional services or manual labour
simon tanner
4contracts for intellectual or manual work
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracts for intellectual or manual work


Explanation:
try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2009-02-06 16:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"opera" = work, in this case.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contracts for professional services or manual labour


Explanation:
might work

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rossella

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> thanks Peter