KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cassa pubblica

English translation: state fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cassa pubblica
English translation:state fund
Entered by: Amy Christie

17:28 Feb 7, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: cassa pubblica
Could this be 'public purse', or is there an exact term?

A text stating the powers of the members of the Board of Directors etc.

Ritirare ed incassare rimborsi, compresi i mandati sulle tesorerie dello stato e sopra qualunque altra cassa pubblica, dandone validamente quietanza, con facolta di delega a speciali mandatari.

Thanks
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
state fund
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Michael and to everyone else for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1revenue office
Peter Cox
4(public) cash officeVittorio Ferretti
3Public counters / cash desksMaria2531
4 -1state fund
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
state fund


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thank you Michael and to everyone else for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vittorio Ferretti: "pubblico" can be of "stato", "regione", "´provincia", "comune"
4 days
  -> all the entities you've listed, municipalities included, are but expressions ofthe state. Sono, infatti, "statali"

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(public) cash office


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revenue office


Explanation:
Suggestion

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
1 day5 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public counters / cash desks


Explanation:
Public counters / Public cash desks

Maria2531
Specializes in field