KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vi ricordiamo i nostri orari di apertura

English translation: our offices (/we) are open from.... to..., from... until....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vi ricordiamo i nostri orari di apertura dal...al... / dalle... alle...
English translation:our offices (/we) are open from.... to..., from... until....
Entered by: elysee

16:53 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / telefonata
Italian term or phrase: vi ricordiamo i nostri orari di apertura
contesto: registrazione telefonica

SIETE IN LINEA CON .... (nome azienda).
VI RICORDIAMO I NOSTRI ORARI DI APERTURA DAL LUNEDì AL VENERDì DALLE 8.30 ALLE 12.30 E DALLE 14 ALLE 18.


Grazie 1000 in anticipo
elysee
Italy
we are open from .... until .... (in context)
Explanation:
This is how I would do it and depending on the rest of the message, and the tone, you could even put "we remind you that we are..." It would take less than half a second to include it.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 James e Rachel... e a tutti !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Opening hours:
Tom in London
4 +3we are open from .... until .... (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4 +3Our opening hours are
Andrew Fanko
4Please note that we are open from...until...
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4our offices are open from ... to...xxxGchaho1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Opening hours:


Explanation:
no need to be all fancy about it. People don't have time (except in Italy) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-09 16:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: "Hours of business"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
1 min

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Our opening hours are


Explanation:
Tom is right, but as it is a recorded telephone message your full source term would probably translate as something like this.

Andrew Fanko
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: I agree.
7 mins
  -> Grazie, Monia!

agree  Rachel Fell: Our opening hours, Monday to Friday, are...
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Ivana UK: This option seems to fit the context best
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Ivana.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we are open from .... until .... (in context)


Explanation:
This is how I would do it and depending on the rest of the message, and the tone, you could even put "we remind you that we are..." It would take less than half a second to include it.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 James e Rachel... e a tutti !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: This is ok too.
6 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: We (or: Our offices) are open, from Monday to Friday, from 8:30 until... (polite as it is, though the right tone of voice can add politeness, I think)
29 mins

agree  Sele
40 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our offices are open from ... to...


Explanation:
Another option.

xxxGchaho1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Fanko: A good option, but only if 'offices' is appropriate for this particular company.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Andrew, I agree... offices could be substituted if needed (ie. warehouse, lab, school, etc. etc.)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please note that we are open from...until...


Explanation:
If you want "a polite way"

Please note that we are open from 7.30am – 6.00pm and if you would like your session to be extended before or after the short day times then this can ...
www.derehamnursery.co.uk/funstop.htm

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16