KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

esponibili

English translation: goods for sale


11:54 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / framework agreements/orders
Italian term or phrase: esponibili
Any idea what "esponibili" as used in the following sentence could mean? "sotto il profilo del rispetto degli standard quantitativi e delle quantità di esponibili" It's about framework agreements regulating supply orders. Thanks in advance
Anne Micallef
English translation:goods for sale
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for all help, I think this answer fitted the best in my text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3exposable/explainable/expoundable
Peter Cox
4goods for sale
Oliver Lawrence
3goods to be displayed
Alison Kennedy


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exposable/explainable/expoundable


Explanation:
Hoepli definitions

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
17 mins

agree  davenstephy
21 mins

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
39 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goods to be displayed


Explanation:
Really need more context. What kind of supply? Otherwise this is the only logical answer that come to mind in that esponibile means displayable.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods for sale


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • esporre la merce: to expose goods for sale

    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/E/e...
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Thanks for all help, I think this answer fitted the best in my text