KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

nella speranza di essere stati sufficentemente chiari

English translation: please do not hesitate to contact us, should you require any further clarification.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nella speranza di essere stati sufficentemente chiari
English translation:please do not hesitate to contact us, should you require any further clarification.
Entered by: elysee

18:01 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: nella speranza di essere stati sufficentemente chiari
contesto: è una frase alla fine di email :

Nella speranza di essere stati sufficentemente chiari, rimaniamo a disposizione per eventuali chiarimenti.

Come girare al meglio la parte iniziale?
We hope..... ???............. , please contact us if you require any further clarification.

Grazie 1000 in anticipo per l'aiuto!
elysee
Italy
please do not hesitate to contact us, should you require any further clarification.
Explanation:
the Italian is redundant and it would be very impolite in an English business letter to write "trusting we have made ourselves sufficiently clear". It is assumed in business that the other party is capable of writing a comprehensible letter and in any case, my suggested phrase covers every possible eventuality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-17 18:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to say "we hope we have been sufficiently clear" in a business letter could be interpreted as a threat. I'd never write that!
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 a tutti per le proposte e agree.
Dopo riflessione, ho scelto questa soluzione in base al "fattore inglese" .
(tuttavia personalmente preferivo la proposta di James in base al contesto)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7please do not hesitate to contact us, should you require any further clarification.
Tom in London
4 +4We hope we have provided all the information you need
James (Jim) Davis
5 +1In the hope that we have been sufficiently clear
Barbara Toffolon
4 +2'...we hope this covers everything...'
Dr Lofthouse
4 +1although we hope the above is sufficiently clear,
Oliver Lawrence
3hoping that informations above may let you understand thouroughly the matter
Manuela Dal Castello


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
although we hope the above is sufficiently clear,


Explanation:


Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
please do not hesitate to contact us, should you require any further clarification.


Explanation:
the Italian is redundant and it would be very impolite in an English business letter to write "trusting we have made ourselves sufficiently clear". It is assumed in business that the other party is capable of writing a comprehensible letter and in any case, my suggested phrase covers every possible eventuality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-17 18:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to say "we hope we have been sufficiently clear" in a business letter could be interpreted as a threat. I'd never write that!

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
Grazie 1000 a tutti per le proposte e agree.
Dopo riflessione, ho scelto questa soluzione in base al "fattore inglese" .
(tuttavia personalmente preferivo la proposta di James in base al contesto)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angie Garbarino: Purtroppo il significato non è lo stesso/Sorry, not the same meaning
12 mins
  -> certainly not a word for word translation of the Italian, which IMHO includes a lot of redundant, un-businesslike verbiage :)

agree  wordgirl: massive numbers of business letters written every day around the world end in just this fashion. This is what you are looking for.
23 mins

agree  Raffaella Panigada: The Italian itself needs rephrasing anyway...
1 hr

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: Indeed. It needs rephrasing. I totally agree. No doubt: this one is the most appropriate.
2 hrs

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
2 hrs

agree  texjax DDS PhD
3 hrs

agree  Anna V
1 day43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'...we hope this covers everything...'


Explanation:
Barbara's translation is vebatim, but does not translate to verbatim English well (I personally have never seen this on any Italian letter, but I only see formal business letters - is it a 'friendly' ending ?? Would be interested to know...

Tom's is fine apart from the comma..

There are many phrases you could use, mine would be "We hope this covers everything, but please feel free to contact us if we can supply further details." .....depends how formal you want to sound.

'further clarification' is also a valid alternative, but sounds very formal.


Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
45 mins

agree  Valentina Frattini
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We hope we have provided all the information you need


Explanation:
An alternative
"We hope we have provided all the information you need, but please..."
Given the context of a second email, this should do.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
15 mins

agree  luskie
28 mins

agree  Raffaella Panigada: Ciao Jim, nice one too
3 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino
1 day29 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoping that informations above may let you understand thouroughly the matter


Explanation:
possibilità... che spero non interpretiate come minacciosa o altro! Se chi ha scritto sente l'esigenza di dire che si spera che una spiegazione sia sufficientemente chiara, trovo che sia giusto trasmettere questa sua preoccupazione.

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the hope that we have been sufficiently clear


Explanation:
Nella speranza di essere stati sufficentemente chiari, rimaniamo a disposizione per eventuali chiarimenti
In the hope that we have been sufficiently clear, we are available for further clarification.
OR
In the hope that we have been sufficiently clear, please feel free to contact use should you require further clarification.
Sounds like what I write each day in the office......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-18 07:45:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Naturalmente potrebbe essere poco tipicamente inglese.....io scrivo in americano e si sa che e' un tantino diverso....bisognerebbe specificare il tipo di inglese che si vuole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-18 17:14:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hai certamente ragione Elysee.... il mio comento era assolutamente amichevole ..... Buon lavoro.

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie Barbara, però mi sembra infatti una traduzione troppo letterale e dunque poco tipicamente inglese..

Asker: In tutte le domande che metto sul sito indico sempre il MAX. di contesto che ho. Per specificare il tipo di inglese che serve al cliente, dovrei però sapere la destinazione della trad., in tale caso non lo sapevo e dunque in casi simili considero sempre UK. (questo cliente ha suoi clienti in vari paese europei, anche Medio Oriente, Asia e Nord Europa....dunque ...)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Dal Castello: io l'ho visto scritto (da parte di clienti inglesi) tantissime volte...
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Manuela :))