KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

contratti di convenzionamento

English translation: service contracts /supply contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contratti di convenzionamento
English translation:service contracts /supply contracts
Entered by: RProsser

23:58 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: contratti di convenzionamento
***£/000 e relativo a contributi a fondo perduto versati nell'esercizio ai >>>>>> per effetto di contratti di convenzionamento.

I have no idea what it means, contracts of some descirption otherwise I'm stumped.
RProsser
service contracts /supply contracts
Explanation:
I don't think you need to translate "di convenzionamento", it just means that the contracts are long term or continuing and not temporary one-off things. If you know it is for the provision of services then "service" will produce this effect, as will "supply" for the supply of goods. You can also "supply" services if in doubt.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2service contracts /supply contracts
James (Jim) Davis
4exclusive (purchase) agreements
Sonja Zibin


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusive (purchase) agreements


Explanation:
The context you provided does not give me enough elements to decide whether "purchase" is an appropriate term here, but I believe that we are dealing with an exclusive agreement of some sort.... Would that make sense with the rest of the text?

Sonja Zibin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service contracts /supply contracts


Explanation:
I don't think you need to translate "di convenzionamento", it just means that the contracts are long term or continuing and not temporary one-off things. If you know it is for the provision of services then "service" will produce this effect, as will "supply" for the supply of goods. You can also "supply" services if in doubt.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davenstephy
34 mins

agree  Serena Zarbo
3 hrs