KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

per conto proprio

English translation: on its own behalf


05:00 Feb 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / building construction
Italian term or phrase: per conto proprio
Context: l'azienda effettua lavori sia per conto di terzia sia per conto proprio

I understand that the company carries out works both for third parties but its the "conto proprio" - "on its own behalf" is ok?
Therese Marshall
English translation:on its own behalf
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6on its own behalf
Daniel Frisano
4 +2directly
Tom in London
4both as a direct and sub–contractor
Michael Korovkin
3 +1on its own accountpolyglot45


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on its own behalf


Explanation:


Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Valentina Diani
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Toffolon
2 hrs

agree  Serena Zarbo
3 hrs

agree  Luis Andújar: in spanish you have "por cuenta propia",thats someone who works on its own behalf and risk
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on its own account


Explanation:
alternative

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
29 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
directly


Explanation:
the whole expression would be "directly or on behalf of third parties"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Frattini: This is shorter
33 mins

agree  Michael Korovkin: you don't work on your own behalf: all you can do on your own behalf is to beg!!!
6 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both as a direct and sub–contractor


Explanation:
per metterlo tutto insieme (Però, Tom ha raggione fif. "direct"...)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway