KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cintura

English translation: hinterland


05:04 Feb 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / building construction
Italian term or phrase: cintura
Context: E' in questa ottica che si sono intrapresi, tra gli altri, lavori in conto proprio quali il restauro di pregevoli palazzi in Via Bogino a Torino, nuove palazzine residenziali in città e nella cintura torinese e lavori per terzi quali la ristrutturazione dell'ex ospedale militare Caserma Riberi
Therese Marshall
English translation:hinterland
Explanation:
my Garzanti Hazon dictionary says "outer belt" or also "hinterland" hth!
Selected response from:

Valentina Diani
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4surrounding area
James (Jim) Davis
4 +4hinterlandValentina Diani
4environs
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
surrounding area


Explanation:
"In the city of Turin and the surrounding area". I thought of suburbs, but "cintura" includes poorer areas closer to the centre, while suburbs are never working class almost by definition.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
1 hr

agree  KayW
2 hrs

agree  Serena Zarbo
2 hrs

agree  Michael Mottola
2 days2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hinterland


Explanation:
my Garzanti Hazon dictionary says "outer belt" or also "hinterland" hth!

Valentina Diani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon
21 mins
  -> thank you Barbara! :-)

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: sounds a bit like a school geography textbook :o), so possibly not for this context
25 mins

agree  AeC2009
1 hr
  -> thank you ! :-)

agree  Tom in London: this is the best and more accurate suggestion
1 hr
  -> thank you Tom! :-)

agree  Michael Korovkin: this is absolutely standard for urban design lingo
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environs


Explanation:
a slightly more posh version of Jim's suggestion, depends on your context

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 238