KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

officina media

English translation: medium sized workshop


06:41 Feb 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / building construction
Italian term or phrase: officina media
Context:Realizzazione di officina media presso Ex Cavallerizza Sud e nuova cabina di trasformazione nella Caserma Morelli di Popolo di Torino.
Therese Marshall
English translation:medium sized workshop
Explanation:
Unless there is a specific term for this type of workshop in this industry.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2medium sized workshop
James (Jim) Davis
3medium competence workshopLoredana Barozzino
1media workshop
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medium sized workshop


Explanation:
Unless there is a specific term for this type of workshop in this industry.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1844
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
1 hr

agree  Serena Zarbo
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medium competence workshop


Explanation:
I would not be totally sure that "media" is referred to the size of the place.
"Media" can be also referred to the competence level of the workshop.
As for ambulances, there can be workshops for a first aid or advanced workshops.


Loredana Barozzino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
media workshop


Explanation:
Guessing!!!

Però ho visto questi termini usati in quel senso. Tocca verificare.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101