KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

delocalizzazione

English translation: delocaliz/sation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:delocalizzazione
English translation:delocaliz/sation
Entered by: reblack

11:14 Mar 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: delocalizzazione
This term refers to the moving of a company/factory or part thereof to a developing country or where labour costs are lower.
carly
Italy
delocalization
Explanation:
I would go for a literal translation. This is a word used in physics but it has also been adopted by the social sciences and business. Some people also call it decentralization but I see that is something different.
Selected response from:

reblack
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relocation
Fernando Muela
4 +1delocalizationreblack
4decentralis/zationxxxKirstyMacC
4outsourcing abroadforli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relocation


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delocalization


Explanation:
I would go for a literal translation. This is a word used in physics but it has also been adopted by the social sciences and business. Some people also call it decentralization but I see that is something different.


    Reference: http://www.upa.pdx.edu/Faculty/Heying/civelite.htm
    Reference: http://zena.secureforum.com/Znet/ZMag/articles/oct95herman.h...
reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: or delocalisation if it's for the UK
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outsourcing abroad


Explanation:
to a non-expert audience this would make more sense than "delocalisation" - "relocation" could mean to another part of the same country but without the implied cost savings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 25 mins (2004-03-08 18:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see-http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F50613F8355E0...

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  reblack: Perhaps true, but horrible:-) What is the world coming to!
3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decentralis/zation


Explanation:
Delocalisation is the term for decentralisation (cf. decentral in German)in every Romance lang. I know.

'The Asian Resource Center for Decentralization serves as a resource center for information on decentralization and local governance experiences from such ...'



    Reference: http://www.decentralization.ws
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12