KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

direttore commerciale

English translation: sales manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:direttore commerciale
English translation:sales manager
Entered by: ant. bor.

08:03 Apr 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: direttore commerciale
per biglietto da visita
paola
sales manager
Explanation:
tradurrei così
Selected response from:

ant. bor.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sales managerant. bor.
5 +3commercial directorIlaria Bottelli
4 +1Marketing Manager (or Director)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sales manager


Explanation:
tradurrei così

ant. bor.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: anche! stavo x aggiungerlo come altra opzione al mio!
6 mins

agree  Gian
8 mins

neutral  Yakov Tomara: dipende dalla ditta... e' possibile che ci sono qualche "sales manager" e "commercial director" come un capo dell'ufficio vendite
36 mins

agree  Stefan Melo
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox: marketing manager equally OK!
4 hrs

agree  triskele: I think commerical director would work as well.
6 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
2 days4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commercial director


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-04-02 09:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alcuni dei numerosissimi riscontri in rete. Commercial director mi pare + generico anche se spesso i due ruoli (comm. dir. e sales manager) coincidono


• QCA | NAA vacancies - Commercial Director | Service Planning & ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
... Home About us Vacancies National Assessment Agency (NAA) vacancies. NAA vacancies
- Commercial Director | Service Planning & Performance Director. ...
http://www.qca.org.uk/about/vacancies/6815_6830.html
lingua: en


• Commercial Director - FTSE Plc - Thames Valley [apri in una nuova finestra]
Job Description. Job Title, Commercial Director - FTSE Plc. Description,
Continued growth and expansion has ensured that this FTSE Services ...
http://www.financedirector.com/jd2.asp?ID=1299

• Spencer Stuart Talent Network [apri in una nuova finestra]
Commercial director. ... The commercial director will have a strong focus on driving revenue
growth, margin management and securing optimal performance efficiency. ...
http://www.spencerstuart.com/jbTeaser.aspx?JobID=1000032550

• Commercial Director Film TV Jobs Employment Recruitment - mandy. ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
... Vacancy: Commercial Director. ... The job calls for a Commercial Director
with strong directing skills in both Betacam SP and 35mm formats. ...
http://www.mandy.com/1/jobs3.cfm?v=6720175





Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
34 mins
  -> grazie, Yakov!

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Mario!

agree  triskele
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marketing Manager (or Director)


Explanation:
common these days.
Manager or Director depends on whether the person has Board membership (if so, Director)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe: Marketing Director
45 mins