KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

direttore generale

English translation: General Manager or CEO (Chief Executive Officer)


08:07 Apr 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: direttore generale
per biglietto da visita
paola
English translation:General Manager or CEO (Chief Executive Officer)
Explanation:
again - it depends on status - CEO if on Board
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5General Manager or CEO (Chief Executive Officer)xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2General Director
Gian


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Director


Explanation:
San Francisco Opera :: General Director - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
General Director Pamela Rosenberg ... She assumed the post of General Director officially
on August 1, 2001, following the retirement of Lotfi Mansouri. ...
sfopera.com/mi_gen_director.asp - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

The Santa Fe Opera :: Richard Gaddes, General Director - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Richard Gaddes, General Director of The Santa Fe Opera, first came
to the Company in 1969 as its Artistic Administrator. He has ...
www.santafeopera.org/artistic/director.php - 23k - 1 apr 2004 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] GENERAL DIRECTOR APPLICATION 2004-2005
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Page 1. Queen’s Project on International Development GENERAL DIRECTOR APPLICATION
2004-2005 Name: Major/Discipline and Year: Phone # : E-mail: If you have any ...
engsoc.queensu.ca/qpid/files/gd_app.pdf - Pagine simili

General Director - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Welcome greeting of the General Director. Dear colleagues and friends, ... Nae Sung
Park, General Director, Research Center of Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. ...
research.samsung.ru/srcinfo/humanres-gendir.html - 23k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: anche general manager o (U.S.) president
10 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: AFAIK for the UK "Director General" (for public organisations) and "General Manager" in business, CEO (Chief Executive Officer) for the US
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
General Manager or CEO (Chief Executive Officer)


Explanation:
again - it depends on status - CEO if on Board

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
52 mins

agree  maryrose: Also Managing Director if on board
1 hr

agree  joannap
2 hrs

agree  triskele: also agree with Christina's comment.
5 hrs

agree  Science451
6 hrs