KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

addetta all'ufficio estero

English translation: International/Export Relations Consultant/Specialist


12:13 Apr 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: addetta all'ufficio estero
per biglietto da visita
paola
English translation:International/Export Relations Consultant/Specialist
Explanation:
Per un biglietto da visita sarebbe meglio indicare la funzione come vista dal cliente e non dall'interno della societa'

A seconda della funzione si potrebbe trattare di vendite, in qual caso si potrebbe parlare di "export representative"/"sales representative", o di servizio clientela con l'estero, in qual caso si tratta di "Customer Service Representative". Se si trattasse di amministrazione delle vendite sarebbe "sales administrator"
Selected response from:

esoft
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2International/Export Relations Consultant/Specialist
esoft
4 +1External Relations, or ...maryrose
4 -1Foreign Office Secretary
Stefan Melo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Foreign Office Secretary


Explanation:
Company Secretary

Stefan Melo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  esoft: Foreign Office is used mostly in Government. If we are talking about commercial operations, I would use something like International Relations
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
External Relations, or ...


Explanation:
whatever you decide to call the office. It seems to me that the person concerned is relatively junior ("addetta") and so it would be appropriate just to put the name of the office.

The difficulty with Company Secretary (as distinct from secretary in a company), as suggested by Stefano, is that this is a very senior position (kind of like rappresentante legale); the difficulty with Foreign Office Secretary is that the Foreign Office is the British ministry of foreign affairs and the Secretary is its top official.

I think it would be a bit weird to have something like "clerk" on a business card, but it is quite usual just to have the name of the department.

HTH!

maryrose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: solo "External Relations"
2 days18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
International/Export Relations Consultant/Specialist


Explanation:
Per un biglietto da visita sarebbe meglio indicare la funzione come vista dal cliente e non dall'interno della societa'

A seconda della funzione si potrebbe trattare di vendite, in qual caso si potrebbe parlare di "export representative"/"sales representative", o di servizio clientela con l'estero, in qual caso si tratta di "Customer Service Representative". Se si trattasse di amministrazione delle vendite sarebbe "sales administrator"

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli: a volte si omette il ruolo, se non posizione di responsabilità. Es.: Solo "International/External Relations"
2 days9 hrs

agree  Mobarit
1493 days