KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tirata la sorte

English translation: by drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tirata la sorte
English translation:by drawing
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro

19:39 Apr 3, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: tirata la sorte
In caso di parita di voti, il presidente ha voto decisivo; trattandosi di nomine sara tirata la sorte

This is regardin a general meeting and how voting works
Anthony Tamburro
by drawing
Explanation:
When two names gathers the same number of votes, then nominatio is made by drawing.
Another option.
Cheers!
Selected response from:

cleobella
Italy
Grading comment
tx all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by drawing
cleobella
3appointments will be decided by lotant. bor.


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appointments will be decided by lot


Explanation:
It's an idea..

ant. bor.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by drawing


Explanation:
When two names gathers the same number of votes, then nominatio is made by drawing.
Another option.
Cheers!

cleobella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tx all