KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

porto assegnato

English translation: carriage forward


07:22 Apr 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: porto assegnato
commercial letter, type of payment
Massimo
English translation:carriage forward
Explanation:
Come nel glossario.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2carriage forward
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +2freight collectscripta
5ex worksCavina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carriage forward


Explanation:
Come nel glossario.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=264787&keyword=porto+assegnato
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: forma inglese
26 mins

agree  Domenico Cianci
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freight collect


Explanation:
indica che il trasporto deve essere pagato dall'acquirente a ricevimento della merce


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
scripta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Melo
5 mins

agree  Gian: forma americana
25 mins

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ex works


Explanation:
penso che sia il termine più comunemente usato quando si indica che l'intero costo del trasporto è a carico del ricevente. Al contrario di CIF che corrisponde a porto franco

Cavina
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian