ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Marca trevigiana

English translation: Marca Trevigiana (the province of Treviso)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Marca trevigiana
English translation:Marca Trevigiana (the province of Treviso)
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

17:41 Apr 21, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Marca trevigiana
" . . . si pone come uno dei centri più fiorenti della Marca Trevigiana per attività terziarie, artigianali, agricole e industriali." Referring to Treviso?
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
Marca Trevigiana (the province of Treviso)
Explanation:
It refers to the area around Treviso - the Province of Treviso.

"The pre-alpine area of the province of Treviso is known as the Alta Marca Trevigiana"

see also: http://jesolo.it/content.asp?L=3&idMen=151
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2v.s.
Dinny
4Marca Trevigiana (the province of Treviso)manducci


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s.


Explanation:
Not exactly referring to Treviso but to a territory:
http://www.emmeti.it/Cucina/Veneto/Storia/Veneto.ART.153.it....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-04-21 18:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(click on the English version....) :-)

Dinny
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 mins

agree  manducci
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marca Trevigiana (the province of Treviso)


Explanation:
It refers to the area around Treviso - the Province of Treviso.

"The pre-alpine area of the province of Treviso is known as the Alta Marca Trevigiana"

see also: http://jesolo.it/content.asp?L=3&idMen=151


    Reference: http://tragol.it/Piave/PIAVE.HTM
    Reference: http://jesolo.it/content.asp?L=1&idMen=151
manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!