KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Il conferimento

English translation: assignment


14:23 Jun 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: Il conferimento
Il Conferimento del "ramo di azienda prodotti lunghi"
Channel
English translation:assignment
Explanation:
Or transfer

But - Need more context!!!!
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
Thanks to you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4assignmentClaire Titchmarsh
5 +1ContributionScience451
3giving responsibility over
Riccardo Schiaffino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assignment


Explanation:
Or transfer

But - Need more context!!!!

Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks to you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarastro: transfer sounds good
54 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
1 hr

agree  Birch: yes, both "transfer" (of control) and"assignment" sound good
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contribution


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-06-28 16:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] INFORMATION MEMORANDUM The Transformation of Bancaroma Group into ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Legal matters The **contribution** of the Commercial Banking Concern (in Italian “conferimento
di ramo d’azienda”) was made, in accordance with Italian ...
www.capitalia.it/.../111.511.1057953019789. pdf?id=111.509.1057953019789&language=EN


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:YuKLmXxR8jQJ:www.mtsspa....
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fgb: totally agree. too bad the question is closed
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giving responsibility over


Explanation:
It really depend's on the broader context: it could mean "giving responsibility over [a company's department]".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2004-06-28 17:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

considering the added context, I also prefer \"assignment\" or \"transfer\"

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4