KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

diritto di entrata

English translation: entry fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diritto di entrata
English translation:entry fee
Entered by: mckinnc

11:59 Aug 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / licence contract
Italian term or phrase: diritto di entrata
In ragione di investimenti eccezionali da realizzarsi da parte di X per l'elaborazione ed il lancio delle nuove linee oggetto della presente licenza, Y versera a X un contributo agli investimenti di 800.000 franchi. Tale diritto di entrata...

This is a licence contract for producing a certain label of clothing (it's quite old, as it's referring to French francs). Not sure how to translate 'diritto di entrata'.
Lydia Smith
entry fee/setup fee/import duty
Explanation:
Same expression as "droits d'entrée" in French, which has the above meanings. Establishing which one is probably easier if you can see how the sentencee in your extract continues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-11 15:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first two meanings refer to paying a fee to have the right to enter a market
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you, especially for the French reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entry fee/setup fee/import dutymckinnc
3 +1right to particpate/ be involved
Peter Cox
4entrance fee
kringle
3franchise fee valuebpedemonte
2 +1initial (entry?) fee
writeaway


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right to particpate/ be involved


Explanation:
right of entry is obviously wrong, this is a suggestion

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: I think this works well, especially "participate"
56 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial (entry?) fee


Explanation:
I have the feeling it's some kind of fee paid for rights.

Italian Franchise Opportunities - BeTheBoss Italy - [ Translate this page ]
... Diritto di entrata (o diritto d’ingresso o initial franchise fee). E' un compenso che il franchisor richiede al franchisee alla firma del contratto. ...
it.betheboss.com/general.cfm?page=fterms.htm - 25k

Forzaidea: il portale per finanziare le tue idee! - [ Translate this page ]
... la cessione di know how, la licenza d'uso di un marchio i diritti di esclusiva il diritto d'entrata (o fee d'ingresso) la royalty i costi di start up e le voci ...
www.forzaidea.it/struttura/ servizi/dossier/impresa/franchising.asp - 34k

..:: Jungle Juice ::.. Jungle Franchising - [ Translate this page ]
... D. Diritto di entrata (in inglese: ENTRY FEE o INITIAL FEE). E' un compenso che l'affiliante richiede all'affiliato alla firma del contratto. ...
www.junglejuice.it/it/Franchising2.asp - 24k

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxemanuela03
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
franchise fee value


Explanation:
or "entrance fee value"




    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm
bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entry fee/setup fee/import duty


Explanation:
Same expression as "droits d'entrée" in French, which has the above meanings. Establishing which one is probably easier if you can see how the sentencee in your extract continues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-11 15:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first two meanings refer to paying a fee to have the right to enter a market

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, especially for the French reference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: of course it's droits d'entrée but didnt' think a French ref was necessary for an Italian question. basically the answer I gave, sans référence française/ "initial (entry?) fee.I have the feeling it's some kind of fee paid for rights."
5 days
  -> I don't see how it's the same as your answer frankly

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrance fee


Explanation:
I translate for Crestanello Coffee Shops a franchise chain and they use entrance fee - maybe this would do in this case too? HTH SUE

kringle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17