KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

negozio direzionale

English translation: negozio direzionale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:negozio direzionale
English translation:negozio direzionale
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

21:57 Aug 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / retail/franchise
Italian term or phrase: negozio direzionale
In a licence contract for a fashion label, it's referring to priority distribution to stores that bear the name of the designer.

..."sconto del 10% su vendite fatturate a negozi con insegna esclusiva finche XX o suoi azionisti saranno azionisti per una quota minima del 30% della societa gerente della detta boutique."

These are referred to as "negozi direzionali".
Lydia Smith
lead shops
Explanation:
i.e. those shops with a clear preference for this supplier
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I had this one in mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1XX -Brand Storeeccotraduttrice
3lead shops
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead shops


Explanation:
i.e. those shops with a clear preference for this supplier

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks, I had this one in mind.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XX -Brand Store


Explanation:
I cannot for the life of me find a specific term for a store that only carries the clothing of one designer. The only term I can see is "XX-Brand Store" -- Donna Karan Stores Gianni Versace Store, etc.

eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 days16 hrs