ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prettamente

English translation: purely, exclusively / exquisitely

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prettamente
English translation:purely, exclusively / exquisitely
Entered by: Michele Fauble

12:43 Nov 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: prettamente
il settore prettamente scientifico
Camille
purely/exclusively scientific
Explanation:
... less dangerous than other, less obvious forms of publicity, whether in the political or the “cultural” sphere (including even the purely scientific sector ...
www.bopsecrets.org/PS/misery.htm

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
Grading comment
this is right but I already found it myself earlier (ankaiming = me) voir + haut. Merci.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4purely/exclusively scientificMichele Fauble
3Science proper
Maurizio Valente
4 -1exquisitely
Michele Balduzzi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exquisitely


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

Michele Balduzzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Exquisitely doesn't work as a synonym of exclusively in this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: typically; exquisitely; purely, genuinely
43 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  ankaiming: i think you mean 'exclusively' / purely, no?
1 hr
  -> yep... but does "exquisitely" not have also that connotation?

disagree  Michele Fauble: "Exquisitely" may be a translation of "prettamente" in some contexts, but it doesn't fit this context.
5 hrs
  -> yes, but: "prettamente" = (also) "squisitamente" = exquisitely... you may disagree, but I keep thinking that it works (although, as I said, it is just a suggestion)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Exquisitely doesn't work as a synonym of exclusively in this context

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Science proper


Explanation:
il settore prettamente scientifico = Science proper

Like science proper, the science of politics is yet to serve the people, writes Syed Fattahul Alim. Whether it is science proper ...
www.newagebd.com/apr4th04/240404/edit.html


http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/kant-science/
The feature of Kant's conception of natural science proper that is most immediately striking is how restrictive it is. It requires that cognition (i) be systematically ordered (ii) according to rational principles and (iii) be known a priori with apodictic certainty, i.e., with "consciousness of their necessity"

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
nice translation but doesn't work for sector, ie. "science proper sector"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: nice translation but doesn't work for sector, ie. "science proper sector"

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purely/exclusively scientific


Explanation:
... less dangerous than other, less obvious forms of publicity, whether in the political or the “cultural” sphere (including even the purely scientific sector ...
www.bopsecrets.org/PS/misery.htm



Michele Fauble
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
this is right but I already found it myself earlier (ankaiming = me) voir + haut. Merci.