KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

quota sociale

English translation: social share, capital share


15:12 Feb 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: quota sociale
the share of the entire nominal capital that each partner owns in a joint-stock company
pier paolo palermo
English translation:social share, capital share
Explanation:
definizione dizionario codeluppi di economia e finanza
Selected response from:

paolamonaco
Italy
Grading comment
"capital share" it is. By the way, nice pussycat...thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corporate stake
Parrot
5 +1social share, capital sharepaolamonaco
5percent(age) shareholding
Richard Hall


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate stake


Explanation:
if speaking as a whole; or "corporate shares".

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social share, capital share


Explanation:
definizione dizionario codeluppi di economia e finanza

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
"capital share" it is. By the way, nice pussycat...thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
23 hrs
  -> ciao verbis...grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
percent(age) shareholding


Explanation:
I presume by "partner" you meant shareholder since it's a joint stock company

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17