KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

atto costitutivo

English translation: memorandum of association


11:44 Feb 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: atto costitutivo
Atto Costitutivo di Società a Responsabilità Limitata (as the heading of a legal document)
bradipo
English translation:memorandum of association
Explanation:
Ref. West's Law & Commercial Dictionary (Zanichelli/West). I also found "Articles of incorporation".

PDF] Aggiornato da ICE Londra a luglio 2004 Procedura per la ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... I documenti che i fondatori della società devono preparare per essere presentati al Registro delle Società sono: il Memorandum of Association o Atto ...
www.ice.gov.it/estero2/londra/procedura.pdf -


[PDF] 04-Cap. 2Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... del 1985, la costituzione di una Limited Company prevede la formazione di due distinti documenti: 1) l’atto costitutivo (Memorandum of Association); 2) lo ...
www.notiziariogiuridico.it/sirottigaudenzi_su.pdf -
Selected response from:

Valeria Andreoni
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Valeria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1memorandum of association
Valeria Andreoni
4 +2deed of incorporationxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2Deed of incorporation
writeaway
4constituing deed
Michael Deliso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deed of incorporation


Explanation:
cf. Eurodicautom

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  verbis
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituing deed


Explanation:
(or document)it is the legal document or deed by which a company is formed.

Michael Deliso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deed of incorporation


Explanation:
standard legalese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-16 11:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] DOING BUSINESS IN ITALY
... notary to present a deed of incorporation (atto costitutivo), which includes a list of members’ names and the amount of capital ...
www.pkf.com/Web/pkfweb.nsf/art/ 9F3C9B553F11F36486256BF3003274AF/$FILE/DoingBusinessinItaly2003.pdf

oops-was already in glossary.....

o costitutivo di società a responsabilità limitata - Deed of ...
... Bus/Financial. Atto costitutivo di società a responsabilità limitata => Deed of incorporation of a limited liability company. Atto ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=363847

ProZ.com: KudoZ History: Questions answered
... Feb 12 2003, Atto costitutivo di società a responsabilità limitata, Deed of incorporation of a limited liability company, 2, OK. Feb ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=6&pair=ita_eng&eid_s=23590

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
15 mins

agree  verbis
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memorandum of association


Explanation:
Ref. West's Law & Commercial Dictionary (Zanichelli/West). I also found "Articles of incorporation".

PDF] Aggiornato da ICE Londra a luglio 2004 Procedura per la ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... I documenti che i fondatori della società devono preparare per essere presentati al Registro delle Società sono: il Memorandum of Association o Atto ...
www.ice.gov.it/estero2/londra/procedura.pdf -


[PDF] 04-Cap. 2Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... del 1985, la costituzione di una Limited Company prevede la formazione di due distinti documenti: 1) l’atto costitutivo (Memorandum of Association); 2) lo ...
www.notiziariogiuridico.it/sirottigaudenzi_su.pdf -


Valeria Andreoni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie Valeria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks!