KudoZ home » Italian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ente giuridico

English translation: legal entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ente giuridico
English translation:legal entity
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

21:25 Feb 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Italian term or phrase: ente giuridico
from the minutes of a company's meeting
bradipo
legal entity
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-19 21:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"legal person\"
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
how could I turn this one down when so many people agree? thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9legal entity
Yvonne Becker
3legal bodyPnina
3legal institutionCheekita


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
legal entity


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-19 21:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"legal person\"

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
how could I turn this one down when so many people agree? thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marian Greenfield
14 mins
  -> Thanks Marian

agree  xxxBotto
22 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  writeaway: in any dictionary
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
51 mins
  -> Gracias Silvina

agree  paolamonaco
56 mins
  -> Grazie Paola

agree  Cheekita
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cheekita

agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Silvia Prendin: definitely "legal entity"
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Sphynx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal institution


Explanation:
either insitution or entity-

Cheekita

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal body


Explanation:
I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the term "legal body" is written in 4,610 English websites. Here are 2 examples of its usage:
1. "If you set up your company as a limited company it will become a legal body in its own right under the Companies Act."
2. "Generally speaking, an individual or a legal body such as a company may be a partner in a limited partnership."


    Reference: http://www.freshefuture.co.uk/BizTypeLtd.htm
    Reference: http://www.detini.gov.uk/cgi-bin/downutildoc?id=409
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12