KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

distinto

English translation: very good


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:distinto
English translation:very good
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

01:45 May 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / diploma licenzia media
Italian term or phrase: distinto
Context:
Diploma di licenzia media
Giudizio: Distinto
Lingua: Spagnolo

And at the bottom of the diploma there's the list of the possible grades: Ottimo, Distinto, Buono, Sufficiente.

I was thinking of using "Very good". Would it be ok? Or perhaps "distinguished"?
Thank you!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Very good
Explanation:
At Middle school level, grading in the UK education system is less formal. As a rule, however, I normally translate Ottimo, Distinto, Buono, Sufficiente as Excellent, VERY GOOD, good and satisfactory/average.
Selected response from:

Jeffery Philip Grosch
Italy
Grading comment
thank you Jeff!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Very good
Jeffery Philip Grosch
5distinto
Emanuela Corbetta
4 +1Distinction
KathyT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Distinction


Explanation:
High Distinction, Distinction, Credit, Pass, Fail are common in a grading system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-05-24 02:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.usyd.edu.au/handbooks/70_unicourseworkrule.shtml
... graduate certificate / graduate diploma / master\'s degree by coursework sequence ... be awarded grades of high distinction, distinction, credit or pass, ...

www.cbs.polyu.edu.hk/HDBC/prog_grad.htm
Students may be recommended for the award of the Higher Diploma in one of the following classifications: Distinction, Credit, and Pass by the BoE. ...




KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Reynolds: This is the right one for me, though comment by Geoff Grosch is practical.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Graham.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distinto


Explanation:
Io lo lascerei in Italiano mettendo una nota che specifichi quali sono le possibili valutazioni
ottimo, distinto,buono,sufficiente,insufficiente
Probabilmente sarebbe l'equivalente di un A- o un B+

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Very good


Explanation:
At Middle school level, grading in the UK education system is less formal. As a rule, however, I normally translate Ottimo, Distinto, Buono, Sufficiente as Excellent, VERY GOOD, good and satisfactory/average.

Jeffery Philip Grosch
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you Jeff!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs