KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Le mie scelte professionali mi hanno indirizzato verso ...

English translation: My professional choices have led me to the field of web design


15:42 Feb 15, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CV
Italian term or phrase: Le mie scelte professionali mi hanno indirizzato verso ...
"Le mie scelte professionali mi hanno indirizzato verso l’attività di web designer."

Help - how can I render this well in English? The Italian gets away with being passive, but I think I need something in English which indicates a more proactive and conscious decision-making process on the part of the writer. Any ideas? All help appreciated! Thanks.
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
English translation:My professional choices have led me to the field of web design
Explanation:
or
Professional choices I made led me to a career in web design
Selected response from:

snatalieg
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4My professional choices have led me to the field of web design
snatalieg
3 +1Through the choices I have made professionally, I have moved towards the field of web design
Heather Socie
4My work experiences were so encouraging that I became a web designer
Rita Bilancio
3My career path to date directed me towards web design
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Through the choices I have made professionally, I have moved towards the field of web design


Explanation:
Maybe something like this? I think it sounds a bit more proactive.

Heather Socie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB: sounds great
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Theodora!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
My professional choices have led me to the field of web design


Explanation:
or
Professional choices I made led me to a career in web design

snatalieg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Garaemma
5 mins

agree  GAR
59 mins

agree  Kate Taylor: first choice
5 hrs

agree  Kristy Shuster
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My career path to date directed me towards web design


Explanation:
The problem with the passive thing is that we're not sure if he/she is already a web designer or not. If so you could say:
I became a web designer through choices I made along my career path

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My work experiences were so encouraging that I became a web designer


Explanation:
I would say so

Rita Bilancio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian