KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

E' NUBILE

English translation: Single, not married


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:E' NUBILE
English translation:Single, not married
Entered by: Peggy101

23:27 Feb 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / CERTIFICATO DI STATO LIBERO
Italian term or phrase: E' NUBILE
l'ufficiale di stato civile
....certifica che
Rosa Rossi
nata il... a .....
abit. in ....
Residente dalla nascita
N.FAM.: .....
E' Nubile.

La frase può anche essere letta come segue:
L'ufficiale di stato civile certifica che
Rosa Rossi etc. etc. è nubile.
Grazie mille per l'aiuto
Peggy 101
Peggy101
Single, not married
Explanation:
Single, not married
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
I would like to thank you for your suggestion and explaination. Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Single, not married
Yaotl Altan
4 +3spinster
Jean Martin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Single, not married


Explanation:
Single, not married

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I would like to thank you for your suggestion and explaination. Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
3 mins
  -> Grazie tante, collega :)

agree  Anja Medic: Si potrebbe dire anche "unmarried (state)". "Single" è sinonimo, v. http://www.thefreedictionary.com/unmarried
23 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Christina Townsend
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christina

agree  Melissa Stanfield
8 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Alessandro di Francia
8 hrs
  -> Merci, monsieur.

agree  silvia tamanini
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia

agree  Rosa Cabral
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  languagelearner
11 hrs
  -> Grazie mille.

agree  Shannon Goyette
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spinster


Explanation:
Yaotl's suggestion is fine but, interestingly enough, the term spinster has only just recently disappeared from English certificates, despite its negative connotations.
See:
Is anyone going to mourn the impending death of the word "spinster"? It is described in the Cambridge dictionary as referring to "a woman who is not married, especially a woman who is no longer young and seems unlikely ever to marry". In Finnish, Bulgarian and Arabic the equivalent translates literally as "old maid".
Spinster has been in use since the 14th century, but was not used to describe a single woman considered to be past the marrying age until the early 1600s. From December 21 it will no longer officially exist. It will no longer appear on the marriage certificate of anyone, whether heterosexual or gay, apparently "to make things consistent so civil marriages and civil partnerships are registered in the same way", according to the Registrar General's Office.



Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
48 mins
  -> thanks Peter

agree  Vittorio Preite: It only used to mean a woman spinning wool. The main home occupation in th Middle Ages.
1 hr
  -> thanks Vittorio, I didn't know that!

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Nubile exists in English as well and it makes similar archaic references to the condition of women. We have known for ever that words can hurt our feelings. The Italian word is a throw back of past bureaucracies.
6 hrs