KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

già coniugata

English translation: formerly (married)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:già (coniugato)
English translation:formerly (married)
Entered by: snatalieg

19:15 Oct 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / death certificate
Italian term or phrase: già coniugata
What does this term exactly mean? Does it mean that the lady who has recently died was married or had been married but was no longer married at the time of death?????? Please help!!!!!
Therese Marshall
formerly married
Explanation:
maybe it means that her spouse died before her but I think it's ambiguous.
Selected response from:

snatalieg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4divorced
Emanuela Galdelli
3 +6formerly married
snatalieg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
GIA' CONIUGATA
formerly married


Explanation:
maybe it means that her spouse died before her but I think it's ambiguous.

snatalieg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: yes or they divorced, anyway when she died she was not married anymore, so I think you are right, I would translate "formerly"
43 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: correct
59 mins

agree  translator2012
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

agree  xxxMaudarg: It is just a legal term meaning that she was married, because women in Italy do not automatically assume the husband's surname, and the death certificate is made out in her surname
15 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 day11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
già coniugato/a
divorced


Explanation:
"già coniugato" means "divorziato".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-10-20 19:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cpt.pisa.it/tariffe/RICHTESAGE.doc

BUT: it depends on the context here. As it is a death certificate, clb could be right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-10-20 19:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found the explanation here, see the html version:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:QZxPv8jD_qsJ:www.istat....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-10-20 19:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Per «già coniugato» si intende la persona che ha ottenuto lo scioglimento o la cessazione degli effetti civili del matrimonio ai sensi della legge"... so divorced or having obtained the marriage dissolution. Hope it helps, sorry to have added notes at different times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-20 20:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that Snatalieg is correct and Angio too. In this case "formerly married" is the right answer and in other contexts "divorced".


    Reference: http://www.istat.it/dati/dataset/20060118_00/M219L.pdf
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: yes the marriage was already dissolved when she died
24 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
13 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  clarinet3: agree
23 hrs
  -> thanks!