KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

IND.

English translation: (specialisation) course / with specialisation in...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:IND.
English translation:(specialisation) course / with specialisation in...
Entered by: Debbie Elliott

10:21 Mar 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificate wording
Italian term or phrase: IND.
Could someone please suggest how I might translate IND. and what it actually stands for? Thanks very much in advance. Here is the context (it's on a diploma certificate):
conferiamo il diploma di SPECIALIZZAZIONE IN GINECOLOGIA E OSTETRICIA (line break here) IND. FISIOPATOLOGIA DELLA RIPRODUZIONE UMANA CON LODE
Debbie Elliott
(specialization) course
Explanation:
IND: = INDIRIZZO

Have a nice day

Ale
Selected response from:

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Ale!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(specialization) course
Alessandro Zocchi
5speciality, specializationWendellR
4Indirizzo
Luisa Fiorini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(specialization) course


Explanation:
IND: = INDIRIZZO

Have a nice day

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Ale!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
16 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Umberto Cassano
21 mins
  -> grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indirizzo


Explanation:
IND. stands for INDIRIZZO. specialization in gynaecology and obstetrics (line break) Course of physiopathology of human reproduction summa cum laude. HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2007-03-05 10:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unisi.it/obgyn/didattica/didattica_eng.htm
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speciality, specialization


Explanation:
It's true that "IND." stands for "indirizzo," but that isn't a translation and doesn't help much. You have a problem using "specialization" again because the degree is already a "specialization in gynecology and obstetrics."

I suggest you resolve it by either (a) leaving off the first "specializzazione," and allowing it simply to be a medical degree in Ob/Gyn (which is perfectly understandable); that frees you to use "specialization" for "human reproduction" or (b) leave the first specializiation in place and refer to the second as either an "emphasis" or "subspeciality."


    Reference: http://www.abms.org/
WendellR
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish