KudoZ home » Italian to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Dai registri [...] rilevasi al volume X che ...

English translation: From the registers [...] (to be found in) volume X which


04:32 Apr 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / personal documents
Italian term or phrase: Dai registri [...] rilevasi al volume X che ...
Birth Certificate issued in the Comune of Molfetta (Bari) in 1970
mmkreid
English translation:From the registers [...] (to be found in) volume X which
Explanation:
I've put "to be found in" in brackets, to translate rilevasi but you probably will want to omit it , or maybe just put "in volume X "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2007-04-07 10:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rilevarsi o rilevare has no even near general synonym in English. In a recent engineering manual I have translated I translated the term as measured, observed, recorded. Ri=again levare= pick it up. The Ri part is usual dead in the sense that it is not a second time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-08 09:31:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Happy to help out :-)
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks especially for your addendum. It was what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4From the registers [...] (to be found in) volume X which
James (Jim) Davis
4Base on the registration [...] revealed on volume X that....
Judy Almodovar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Base on the registration [...] revealed on volume X that....


Explanation:
My suggestion answer is : Base on the registration [...] revealed on volume X that....

hope it will be a help

Judy Almodovar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
Notes to answerer
Asker: The only word I had difficulty with was 'rilevasi'. I was hoping for a range of possible words to translate that. I don't think that 'rilevasi' means 'revealed', although I might be wrong. Thanks anyway, for your suggestion.


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From the registers [...] (to be found in) volume X which


Explanation:
I've put "to be found in" in brackets, to translate rilevasi but you probably will want to omit it , or maybe just put "in volume X "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2007-04-07 10:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rilevarsi o rilevare has no even near general synonym in English. In a recent engineering manual I have translated I translated the term as measured, observed, recorded. Ri=again levare= pick it up. The Ri part is usual dead in the sense that it is not a second time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-08 09:31:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Happy to help out :-)

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks especially for your addendum. It was what I needed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was hoping for a clear meaning (or several)for 'rilevasi'. The dictionaries I tried didn't give this form. The context seemed to need something like: 'it is evident', 'it stands out', 'it emerges' followed by 'that...' I wasn't prepared for your suggestion of leaving it out! The more so as it is the only verb in the sentence. Thanks for your suggestion, though.